Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Paisley Print Dress

*This post contains affiliate links*

Happy hump day!! Who else is super excited that the week is halfway over already? I know I sure am. Tonight is my last night of work for the week then I'm taking my last personal day of the year tomorrow so I can help my dad's church with a fundraiser. I like to do at least one of these during the holiday season because it always makes me feel good to give something back :) Before I head off to work I'd like to share with you a new dress that I found. I love this dress so much and I'm sure you will as well. If anything it will be a great gift idea for someone on your Christmas list!! So, what is this dress and where can you snag one for yourself?


The Dress
I found this beautiful paisley print dress while shopping at Target about a month or so ago and I knew immediately I had to have it. It's not everyday that I find a long dress that hits just above the ankle which is perfect for my height. I know on taller women it will probably be just past the knee but I love this length on me :) It wasn't only the length that caught my attention but also the beautiful paisley print that covers the whole entire dress. To me it makes the dress look super retro which I love. Also, this dress is very slinky and stretchy so it hugs my body perfectly without being too tight! The lace up neckline is the final feature that makes this dress a must have for any fashion lover. Oh and did I mention that it's less than $30?! What a steal!!! So, how did I end up styling this beauty and how can you change it up to match your style?


My Style
I wanted to look super dressy when wearing this dress but also keep with the retro theme just a bit so I decided to pair this dress with my awesome black chunky heels that I got on sale from Shoe Dazzle this past summer. I LOVE these heels so much and they have become my absolute favorite pair of black heels that I own. I love how shiny they are and the little buckles on the side are super cute. The heel itself is slightly chunky in that it isn't a narrow heel but a flat wider one that makes walking much easier. I felt really bold and confident wearing this outfit and I'm sure you will as well. To change it up a bit you could always wear a cute pair of lace up flats instead or even some adorable wedges. I'm not sure if boots or booties would work as I didn't try any on with the dress but you could always give it a try and see how it looks. For colder days throw on a cute black dressy jacket and you're good to go :) 



Shop This Look: Dress / Heels *similar  


Isn't this dress beautiful? Did you like the way I styled it? How would you style it differently? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who would love this dress. I hope you have an amazing week and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow me on social media:

Monday, November 28, 2016

Must Have Monday

Hey everyone and happy Monday! I hope you had an amazing weekend. Mine was not only fun but super productive. I wasn't ready to head back to work last night, but I gotta keep making that steady paycheck until my business kicks off ;) So, who's ready for Christmas??? Normally I already have my tree up by now but I've been so busy. Hopefully I can get it put up Friday or Saturday. But, I do have almost all the presents on my list bought. I just have to go back for a few more things. I love Christmas!! I love the lights, the music, the fun, the family time, the shopping, and of course THE UGLY CHRISTMAS SWEATERS!!! Are you obsessed with ugly Christmas sweaters as much as I am? I don't think they're ugly at all actually, but super cute. For today's post I decided to share with you some of the one's I currently have my eye on and I'm sure you'll love them as much as I do :)



Must Haves

1-Dear Santa sweater (boohoo, $26)
2-Green ornament sweater (Cubus, $26)
3-Santa's coming sweater (Boohoo, $26)
4-Reindeer sweater (Cubus, $26)
5-Filthy animal sweater (Boohoo, $19)

The black Dear Santa sweater perfectly describes me and I'm sure most everyone else as well. It's just a funny little saying that pretty much lets everyone know you tried to be good but it didn't really work out so well. LOL ;) The green ornament sweater is super cute! I love how it makes you look like a Christmas tree. The company that sells this sweater is from Europe but I tried to do the money conversion to dollars the best I could. It should be pretty accurate. I just wonder if they ship here HMMMM. This white Santa's coming sweater is too adorable. It reminds me of the movie Elf which I just watched this weekend to get into the spirit of Christmas :) This red reindeer sweater is the cutest thing ever!! I love sweaters like this. This sweater is also from the European company but I've seen similar ones in our American stores. I may have to go out and purchase one for sure :) This grey sweater quotes one of the most iconic Christmas movies of all time...Home Alone! I never go a year without watching the first two of these movies and it would be nice to have this sweater to wear to show my love of this holiday classic :) You can shop all these beautiful "Ugly" Christmas sweaters HERE!


Aren't these sweaters adorable? Do you love to wear ugly Christmas sweaters during the holidays? Which one of these is your favorite? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who love wonderful "ugly" Christmas sweaters. I hope you have an amazing week and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow me on social media:






Friday, November 25, 2016

The Ultimate Guide To Shopping For A Fashionista

Happy Black Friday everyone!! I know this post is SUPER late but I was out black Friday shopping all day and I quite literally just got home. How was your Thanksgiving? Mine was amazing!! I hosted and all the food turned out delicious (THANK GOD) and I enjoyed spending some much needed time with friends and family. Now it's time to get ready for Christmas, my absolute favorite holiday of the year!! Christmas shopping is the reason I was up at 6am hitting up all the stores until the money ran out. LOL Who else ventured out last night and/or this morning to take advantage of all the amazing sales that were going on everywhere? Did you find what you were looking for or is there someone on your Christmas list that is super hard to buy for? Whether you know a fashionista or are one yourself I have come up with the perfect gift ideas that will make any fashionista smile...we are quite simple to please actually ;) 


#1-A New Watch
What fashionista wouldn't love a new watch for Christmas? We love to always look pretty and show off some bling so getting a watch makes us super happy. There are so many styles to choose from so make sure you pick one that best represents your fashionista. I am currently obsessing over a gorgeous Kate Spade watch myself so we shall see if Santa brings it to me. LOL I have given you some examples of the cutest watches I have seen this season :) You can shop all these beauties HERE!


#2-A New Purse
Just like the watch, a purse is something us fashionistas can carry on our arm and show off so it's the perfect accessory item for us. I'm actually on the hunt right now for a cute leopard purse for an outfit I'm planning to wear. Wish me luck ;) Below are some examples of purses that I know any fashionista would love to have under the tree. You can shop for these HERE!


#3-A New Scarf
Scarves are THE hottest accessory right now! Everyone is wearing them and I'm personally obsessed and can't stop buying them. A pretty scarf would be the perfect gift for that fashionista in your life and they're not too expensive either. You can shop all the scarves pictured HERE!


#4-A New Sweater
I LOVE getting sweaters for Christmas. Especially if they are a pretty color and not wool (I'm allergic). Buying a fashionista a new sweater will certainly make her happy, just remember to get the size right. Nothing is more annoying then opening the most adorable sweater then realizing you can't wear it. Oh well that's why they have gift receipts I guess. LOL These sweaters pictured are all super cute and you can shop them HERE!


#5-A New Coat/Jacket
I live in Texas so I might get to wear a coat maybe twice a year and a jacket for only a few months of the year, but that doesn't mean I don't like them. For those fashionistas who live in colder areas a coat or jacket would be the perfect Christmas gift. Nothing cramps a style more than shivering the whole time you're out. You can shop these amazing coats/jackets HERE!


#6-A New Pair Of Boots
Now here's something I can wear and trust me I do!! Boots are the hottest footwear right now and buying your fashionista a pair of them will not only keep her feet warm but it will also make her happy. Just be sure to get the size right on these as well. I received a beautiful pair of purple UGGs last Christmas and they were too big AND I was unable to return them :( A new pair of boots IN HER SIZE will be a great gift indeed. You can shop these amazing boots HERE!


#7-A New Beauty Bath Set
These are my favorite things to buy for other fashionistas for Christmas. You can't go wrong with a good smelling bath set. I don't think I've ever not liked one of these I got for a present either. You can find awesome deals at Bath and Body Works or even Walmart who has bath sets as low as $5! Fashionistas love pampering themselves so this is a great gift idea for that special fashionista in your life. You can shop all these sets HERE!


#8-A New Pair Of Pajamas
Yes, we still love to look good even while lounging around the house so a new pair of super cute pajamas is always a great gift idea. The best thing about pajamas is there's always a cuter pair somewhere so if you accidentally grab the wrong size she can return them for either the same ones or a pair she likes better. You can shop all these beautiful pajama sets HERE!


#9-A New Pair Of Fuzzy Socks
Or two...or three!! Fuzzy socks are so soft and comfortable that I can NEVER have too many pairs of them. In fact I told everyone that's what I wanted for Christmas. The best part about fuzzy socks is how cheap they are. I've seen them as low as $4 a pair and sometimes you can find a pack of 3 for $5! So go ahead and buy a bunch of fuzzy socks for your fashionista. Her feet will thank you and besides you can't have new pajamas without new socks. LOL You can shop all these fuzzy socks HERE!


#10-A New Throw Blanket
I seriously think I have around 20 or so of these blankets but I always want more! Fashionistas like to curl up in front of the tv with their pajamas, socks, and a soft throw blanket and watch a movie just like everyone else so why not get her a beautiful throw blanket for Christmas. You can't get the size wrong with these and any color will do. I've picked some throw blankets that are really pretty and linked them all for you HERE


What are you planning to buy for the fashionista in your life? Which of these is your go-to present when shopping for women in general? What do YOU want for Christmas? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who have a fashionista to shop for this Christmas. I hope you have an amazing weekend and happy shopping :) 

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow along on social media:






Wednesday, November 23, 2016

Fall Leggings And Pumpkin Spice

Happy Thanksgiving eve everyone!! I'm so excited that tomorrow is Thanksgiving and I get to host for both my family and several of my friends who are coming as well. It's going to be a wonderful day filled with fun, food, and laughter. Unfortunately I have to work tonight so I'll be a little tired in the morning when I'm cooking, but it will all be worth it when the food is done :) To celebrate the festivities tomorrow I purchased the cutest Thanksgiving day outfit to wear, but I couldn't wait to share it with you so I wore it a little early. LOL. I found the cutest Fall leggings EVER and built the entire outfit around them. Yes that's how cute they are!! So, what are these awesome leggings I'm talking about and where can you snag a pair as well?


The Leggings
I found these gorgeous Fall mixed print leggings while shopping at Walmart about a month ago. I paid the full price of right at $8, but one of my friends said her Walmart has them on clearance right now so maybe you'll get lucky and snag a pair for cheaper. They are no longer available online but you can get them in a different print through the link below. I love all the colors in these leggings. They are so funky and fun and the colors are so vibrant that I knew I had to have them the moment I saw them. They aren't fleece lined, but they are REALLY soft and super comfortable. Even if you don't have time to wear them this fall season, you can get them on clearance and wear them next year. So, how did I decide to style these beauties and how can you mix it up to match your style?


My Style
Originally I wanted to find a bright orange Halloween top and wear these leggings with my awesome orange Converse sneakers, but at the last minute I decided to dress these up a bit so I went on the hunt for something more "pumpkin spice" colored. I found this amazing top at Kohl's and I knew right away it was the perfect choice to wear with my awesome new leggings. I got this top on sale for less than $15 and I absolutely love it! Not only is the color very flattering with my skin tone, but the sleeves have this gorgeous crochet detail that gives this shirt that little something extra ;) And it's just long enough to be the perfect shirt for leggings! After bringing home the shirt and looking through my closet I realized that I had no shoes that would match. This is where JustFab comes into play. I LOVE that I have a membership in an amazing shoe club so I can shop for whatever I'm looking for and get great deals and free shipping. I searched for "cognac boots" and these were the ones that caught my eye. Wedge boots are so awesome and they lace all the way up to the knee which I love. Not to mention the color matched the shirt and leggings perfectly. Oh and these boots are really soft like suede and only $40 :) I wore this outfit on a shopping trip with my mom and I was really comfortable. Not once did my feet start hurting and I was really thankful for that. To change up the style a bit you can wear sneakers instead of boots or you could opt for a different type of boot. A cute pair of moto boots would look good and so would some comfy UGGs. With so many colors in these leggings it's best to pick just one of them and match the shirt and the shoes to that color.


Shop This Look: Leggings / Shirt / Boots


Aren't these leggings adorable? Do you like how I styled them? How would you style them differently? What do you plan to wear for Thanksgiving dinner this year? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who would love this outfit as much as I do. I hope you have a safe and happy Thanksgiving and as always Happy Shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow me on social media:

Monday, November 21, 2016

Must Have Monday

Happy Monday everyone!! Normally I'd be really bummed about it being Monday but, Thursday is Thanksgiving and I have the day off so I'm really excited to get this week started so I can get to all the fun :) What are your plans for Thanksgiving? Big family dinner? Quiet day at home? I have been chosen to be the cook this year and everyone is coming to my house so there won't be a quiet day at home for me. It's ok though because I love hosting parties and dinners so I can't wait. Normally I go to someone's house for Thanksgiving and I get all dressed up and bring along some awesome accessories to show off but this year I'm wearing something comfy and cool (since I'll be in the kitchen all morning). For today's Must Have Monday post I decided to choose items that I'd love to show off if I were going out for Thanksgiving. These 5 accessories are super adorable and I know you'll love them as much as I do...


Must Haves
1-Fall scarf (Travel Smith, $59)
2-UGG boots (Victoria's secret, $205)
3-Fox purse (Claires, $12)
4-Leaf earrings (Plukka, $1700)
5-Thanksgiving cell phone case (Amazon, $15)

I'm beyond obsessed with scarves this season and I'm loving the colors in this one. There is a perfect blend of neutral colors to this scarf and it would be easy to pair with just about anything. This particular one is a little pricey but you can always find one on Amazon for way cheaper and probably just as cute. Showing this beauty off at Thanksgiving will make you look super stylish and trendy :) I have 2 pairs of UGGs and many more pairs that look similar but have a different name. This particular pair I have in blue and I only paid $80 for them at Ross. The only downside to Ross and all other stores like it is they are always a hit or miss kinda place. Just because your bff finds something amazing doesn't mean you'll be able to find the same thing when you go back. BUT if you do happen to find a pair of these beauties then buy them because Ross is the cheapest place I have found. These will be so stylish and comfy to show off at Thanksgiving ;) I LOVE this adorable little fox purse. I want it soooo bad and it's only $12. I may have to swing by Claires and see if they have any more. This will show off your fun side at Thanksgiving and everyone will be obsessing over your new bag :) These leaf earrings are gorgeous!! I think they are so perfect for a large fall gathering like Thanksgiving dinner and of course any other time you want to get dressed up this year. This particular pair is real gold with diamonds and therefore very expensive but I'm sure you can find a cute knockoff that will look just as great. Wearing these beauties will tell everyone how much you love fall ;) AHHHH another cell phone case!! I know I always add one, but there are soooo many different ones that it's hard not to. This Happy Thanksgiving one is so adorable and makes you look very festive when you use it. If I could I'd change my cell phone case with every new outfit I wore, but that won't be possible for a while LOL :) You can shop all these items HERE


Aren't these items awesome?! Which one is your favorite? What's your favorite accessory to show off on Thanksgiving? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love by sharing this post with all your friends who would love these accessories as much as I do. I hope you have an amazing Monday and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow me on social media:

Friday, November 18, 2016

3 Fall Wedding Outfit Ideas

Hey everyone and happy Friday!! I'm so glad the weekend is finally here. I have so much to do and I'm ready to tackle all of it head on. Before I get to my super busy and exciting weekend I'd like to share with you some outfit ideas I have for any fall weddings you plan to attend this season. I came up with the idea for this post when I attended a friends wedding last weekend and realized that some women really don't know how to dress for or what to wear to a wedding. First I'd like to start off by saying there really is no particular "dress code" for a wedding (unless the couple includes one in the invitation), but there are a few unspoken rules that one should follow. 1-nothing too casual like distressed jeans. 2-only the bride wears all white. 3-don't show off too much skin. I'm sure there are more and I may explore these rules on a later post, but today I just want to show you some ideas to help you look your best. I have chosen 3 of my favorite looks for you and of course I included some pictures of the outfit I wore last weekend since I know you've been dying to see it. LOL 


#1-Classic red dress
I love wearing the color red and it's so perfect for a fall wedding especially a deeper red color like the one in this example. I also chose one with long sleeves since it's a little cooler in the fall, but you can always wear one with shorter sleeves and throw on a cute dressy cardigan or jacket. To style this dress I chose a pair of black pointed toe heels and black accessories. Normally I shy away from wearing black shoes with a red dress, but since this is a darker shade of red they compliment the dress very well. This is the perfect outfit for my fashionistas who want to look super sexy but not over the top. You can shop this look HERE.


#2-Little black dress
I've heard people say you shouldn't wear black to a wedding and my response is always WHY NOT?? Black is not only very dressy and classic but it's also very slimming. Black is probably one of the best colors to wear to any formal event including a wedding. The trick is to not wear ALL black. Wear a bold color shoe with matching accessories to make it fun and stylish. I decided to go with the color white for this example. Remember the second rule is to not wear all white not that you can't wear some white. And besides black and white is super classy and makes almost any outfit look more polished. For my example I chose a gorgeous pair of black and white heels and paired them with white accessories. This is the perfect outfit for my fashionistas who want to keep it simple and classy. You can shop this look HERE.


#3-Floral dress
Floral is my absolute favorite print to wear anytime of the year and to just about any event including weddings. Floral is so fun and romantic that a wedding is THE perfect place to wear it. The fun thing about wearing floral is the sky is the limit with color. Choose the color that looks best on you and go find a dress with a floral print in that color. For this example I chose a neutral tan colored floral dress that I think is gorgeous. The long bell sleeves make the whole outfit seem more whimsical and romantic which I love. I paired this beautiful dress with a pair of tan pointed toe flats, a tan purse, and diamond accessories. This is the perfect outfit for my romantic fashionistas who want to look super adorable and fun. You can shop this look HERE.


My Outfit
The colors of the wedding I attended were burgundy and black so I decided to find a black dress with a beautiful floral pattern. This beauty I found at Forever 21 for less than $20 and the fit is amazing. I fell in love with this dress the moment I tried it on because of the huge bell sleeves. This dress made me feel really pretty and dressy but not enough to upstage the bride ;) I wanted to incorporate the burgundy color into my outfit so I threw on these awesome burgundy booties from JustFab that I've had FOREVER!! I think they complimented the dress very well and I was very happy with my decision. You can find this dress HERE but sadly these beautiful shoes are no longer available. 




Who's planning on attending a wedding anytime soon? Which style do you see yourself wearing? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who may have an upcoming wedding to attend. I hope you have an amazing weekend and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow along on social media:

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Red Plaid Fringe Tunic

Hey everyone and happy hump day!! I'm so excited this week is halfway over because I have another really busy weekend ahead of me and I can't wait to get it started. How is your week going so far? Mine's been somewhat hectic with trying to get my new business off the ground. There's been many days with lack of sleep, but I know it will all be worth it in the end. One down side is I haven't been able to do any Christmas shopping yet. I'm one of those people who usually have all of my Christmas bought by the end of October, but hopefully I'll get my shopping done soon. Have you started shopping yet? Are you considering getting clothing for anyone? If not, why not treat yourself and buy a new outfit to wear for one of the many holiday gatherings you have coming up?! If you're a lover of plaid then I have the perfect outfit for you. It's super cute and doesn't cost an arm and a leg ;) So, what is it and where can you snag one for yourself?


The Tunic
I'm normally not a huge boutique shopper, but I heard about a new one opening in my town so I decided to give it a shot. The name of the boutique is Pruitt and Taylor and I was pleasantly surprised by how much I really liked their inventory. This particular red plaid fringe tunic was the first thing that caught my eye and since I LOVE red plaid I decided to try it on. I've always heard boutique clothing runs a little small, but that wasn't the case with this item. I loved the way it fit and the material was so soft that I knew it was going home with me. This beauty was also less than $40 which was a real plus because I love a good bargain :) So how did I end up styling this beauty and how can you change it up to match your style?


My Style
I wanted to look a little dressy but still comfortable so I decided to throw on this beautiful thick black scarf that I also purchased from Pruitt and Taylor, a pair of fleece lined leggings from Kohl's, and my favorite new go to black fall/winter booties from Walmart. This scarf is so soft and comfortable to wear. I'm so happy a little cool front came through the day I wore this because the scarf really makes the outfit that much cuter. These leggings I've had since last year and I love them so much. I'll probably end up wearing them until they fall apart. LOL. THESE BOOTIES!!! There's not much else to say than these booties are amazing! I'm shocked that I found such an amazing pair of booties at Walmart of all places :) You can change up this look a bit by not wearing the scarf or leggings and opting for a cute pair of flats instead. Also, a pair of knee high boots would look cute as well. 



Shop This Look: Tunic / Scarf *similar / Leggings *similar / Booties *similar


Isn't this tunic adorable? How would you wear it differently? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who would love this tunic or hint to them that you'd like one for Christmas. I hope you have an amazing day and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow along on social media:
   

Monday, November 14, 2016

Must Have Monday

Hey everyone and happy Monday! How was your weekend? Mine was pretty hectic. I was super busy but I got a lot of stuff knocked off my to do list so I'm pretty happy about that. The wedding I attended on Saturday was beautiful and I wish the happy couple, Ryan and Joye all the happiness in the world :) It also gave me an idea for a new post which should be up this Friday. On a sad note, a family friend passed away yesterday afternoon at only 31 years old. Please keep this young lady's family in your thoughts and prayers. It was a crazy weekend with very extreme ups and downs, but I finally made it to Monday. Normally I'm not a huge fan of Monday, but I'm just ready to get back to everyday life. For today's Must Have Monday post I decided to focus on the classic black and white theme. This color combination is very classy and I always feel so dressed up and polished when I wear it. I have chosen 5 accessories that not only fit this theme but are also super cute and now on my Christmas wish list ;)


Must Haves
1-Black and white scarf (Barneys Warehouse, $59)
2-Cat ear key chain (JcPenney, $9)
3-Bow tie phone case (Casetify, $35)
4-Cat umbrella (San Francisco Umbrella Company, $35)
5-Velvet bow clutch (Ann Taylor, $128)

I LOVE scarves and have become somewhat obsessed with them this season so when I spotted this scarf I wanted it instantly! It is such a pretty black and white plaid pattern and it would go perfect with several items already in my wardrobe. This one is from Barneys and it's on sale :) Who doesn't have one of these little fuzzy key chains hanging from their purse? If you said "me" then you're missing out on one of the hottest accessory trends of the year! This one is especially cute because it has cat ears. I actually have one right now that's a fox, but this one is next on my list ;) This phone case is so classy and pretty. I love the little white bow tie and the fact that it actually says "stay classy" is so awesome! Such a great way to dress up your phone for a very dressy event :) Everyone needs an umbrella especially with winter right around the corner. I love this black beauty with the beautiful white cats walking print. It's the classic black and white but with a little bit of flare ;) THIS PURSE!!! I want this gorgeous little clutch really bad! I love Ann Taylor and this purse is just another one of her designs to add to my wish list. This purse is perfect for all the upcoming holiday parties :) You can shop all these awesome accessories HERE!


Aren't these accessories amazing? Are you loving the classic black and white theme? Which one is your favorite? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who would love any of these accessories as much as I do. I hope you have a great Monday and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow me on social media:
  

Friday, November 11, 2016

5 Pairs Of Leggings And How To Style Them

Hey everyone and happy Friday!! I'm so happy the week is finally over. I have so much to get done today, but before I head off to start my never ending day I wanted to share with you some super cute leggings I found and how you can style them. I got the inspiration for this post because of all the awesome leggings I've been seeing in the stores lately and because I don't know one single person who doesn't LOVE leggings. I myself recently purchased two of the cutest pairs and I can't wait to wear them and feature them on here for you to see :) So, what leggings did I pick out for today's post and how did I style them??


#1-Printed Nordic Leggings
I found these beauties while browsing through my Polyvore app and I think they are simply adorable! I love the neutral browns and tans of these leggings because they are so great for fall. One of the pairs of leggings I have is actually similar to this in a way. I decided to go super casual and comfy with the styling of these leggings so I chose an oversized tan sweater and a comfy pair of tan UGGs. This is something I'd definitely wear for Thanksgiving day seeing as I'll be staying home and doing most of the cooking. LOL You can shop this look HERE.


#2-Grey Knitted wool blend leggings
These leggings are so pretty! I love the design and the colors. They look so soft and cozy that it makes me want to put them on now since we are actually experiencing a cool front here in Texas...if only I wasn't allergic to wool :( But, these are the perfect leggings for a day out on the town for anyone who loves wool and wants to stay warm. I went a little more dressy with the styling of these leggings and chose a grey off the shoulder sweater and a pair of grey ankle boots. I love how the almost monotone grey gives the whole outfit a soft look. If you love this style you can get all these items HERE.


#3-Multi colored mixed print leggings
These leggings immediately caught my attention while cruising through the Polyvore app. I love the bold colors and the print is super cute!! I wanted to go back to casual with the styling of these leggings, but this time I chose a cute blouse instead of a sweater to show just how versatile leggings really are. I chose a gorgeous bold blue blouse and a pair of tan ankle boots for an amazing outfit that I really wish I had in my closet right now. This is the perfect outfit for a casual day of shopping or even a nice dinner date with your sweetie. You can shop this look HERE.


#4-Camo leggings
I love wearing camo so I was so excited when I saw these amazing camo leggings on my Polyvore app!! Anyone looks good in camo and these are the perfect leggings for that slightly rough and rugged look. There are so many ways you can style camo and so many color combinations to choose from, but I decided to keep it simple and picked a brown tunic and a pair of brown boots. I love this outfit so much!! I'd definitely wear this for all my fall outdoor activities! If you love this look as much as I do then you can find everything HERE.


#5-Red plaid leggings
Who doesn't love plaid?! Plaid is one of my all time favorite patterns anytime of the year but especially in the fall and winter. I love all colors of plaid as well, but there's just something about red plaid that calls out to me every time I see it. I LOVE these leggings and hopefully I'll be able to snag a pair myself soon. I decided to dress these leggings up a bit and stay away from the gothic look so I paired them with a black sweater and a pair of black pointed toe flats. This would be the perfect outfit for date night! You can shop this look HERE.


Aren't these leggings adorable? Which pair is your favorite? How would you style them differently? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love and share this post with all your friends who love leggings as much as I do. I hope you have an amazing weekend and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow along on social media:



Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Blue Embroidered Peasant Top

Happy hump day!! I'm so happy this week is halfway over already. I have so much to do this weekend and I'm ready to get to it. Hopefully I find some time to relax when I'm done but we shall see. Have you made plans for the weekend yet? I have business shopping on Friday then Saturday my friend is getting married so I'll be attending her wedding...busy busy. LOL This past weekend I actually had some down time so my sweetie and I decided to go to dinner with another lovely couple. It was such a great time and I got to wear my awesome new peasant top that I've been dying to wear since the moment I bought it. Today I've decided to share this top with you and I'm sure you'll love it as much as I do. So what is this top and where can you snag one for yourself?


The Top
I found this beauty while shopping at Francesca's a couple of weeks back and I knew I had to have it. I was so thrilled when I tried it on and the fit was perfect. It's one of those little things that always brings a smile to my face. I'm sure you know what I'm talking about ladies ;) I love the dark blue color and how it contrasts so well with the white embroidery that covers the sleeves. This top is extremely comfortable and super retro. At less than $40 I knew it was going home with me! So, how did I end up styling this beauty and how can you change it up to match your style?


My Style
I was originally going to go full retro with this outfit and wear some really cute white wedges that I love, but they are sandal wedges and it's fall so I decided to take a different approach. I remembered I had these adorable white heeled booties from Shoe Dazzle in my closet so I went with them instead creating a unique look that I really don't have a name for...casual dress maybe? To finish off this look I threw on a pair of medium blue skinny jeans from Hollister that are so stretchy and comfy. I felt really pretty in this outfit and it was the perfect thing to wear for my double date :) To change it up a bit you could wear wedges instead of heels or even a comfy pair of flats would look really cute. A nice pair of flare leg jeans would go great with this top as well.Throw on a pretty scarf and maybe a jacket for an instant fall night outfit. 



Shop This Look: Top / Jeans / Booties *similar


Isn't this top adorable? How would you style it differently? I'd love to hear from you so leave me a comment and let me know what you think. Be sure to spread the love by sharing this post with all your friends who would love this top. I hope you enjoy the rest of your hump day and happy shopping :)

Goodbye for now...Fashionable Tigress

Let's be friends! Follow along on social media: